Containerized Data Center Shells in Six Approved Sizes

10x8 ft Containerized Data Center

₹4,53,600 + GST

₹5,35,248 incl. 18% GST

A SAMAN containerized data center is a secure steel shell built to carry racks, cooling and power. It is not an office. Every wall is windowless by design. One long wall carries the access doors, the other carries the cooling louvres, and both end walls stay solid. Inside, a single row of racks faces a cold service aisle, with a hot return plenum running above it.

Six approved sizes run from a two rack edge unit up to a twelve rack high density unit. The price here covers the shell and the basic power and data pathways. Racks, servers, UPS, batteries, precision cooling, fire suppression and monitoring stay outside that price. Send us the IT load and we will quote the rest.

Nominal envelope
10 ft x 8 ft x 8 ft 6 in
Floor area
80 sq ft
IT rack bays
2
In row cooling bays
1
Doors and louvres
1 door / 1 louvre

Custom sizes available · 500+ projects delivered · Factory-tested before dispatch

Product Information

Download Specification PDF

Choose This Shell by Rack Count and Cooling Bays, Not Floor Area

Floor area prices an office well. It prices a data center badly. What drives this build is the rack count, the kW each rack draws, the cooling duty and the runtime you want from the batteries. So start there. Each approved size locks to a rack count and to a number of in row cooling bays, and the general arrangement board shows both. Read the rack figure first, then check the door schedule.

If the room you want holds people rather than servers, our shipping container office covers that job instead. That build carries glazing, comfort insulation and an office fit out. This one carries a windowless envelope, a hot return plenum, a cold service aisle and separate power and data pathways. The two look alike from the yard gate, yet they solve different problems. Send us your IT load schedule and rack data, and we will quote the shell and the equipment as two clear lines.

Sage green 20 ft high cube all in one data center module standing on a paved industrial yard

Why the 20 ft High Cube Splits Power From White Space

The 20 ft High Cube All In One is the smallest size that carries a partition. That wall separates the power and control zone from the IT white space. Below it, the two edge units run as one open room.

  • A partition separates the LV, UPS and battery bays from the racks
  • Four rack bays and two cooling bays, as on the edge unit
  • High cube height leaves more room above the containment
  • One door on Wall A and two cooling louvres on Wall B
Ask us which of the six sizes fits your rack schedule

Explore the Range

Six approved sizes, six general arrangement boards. Every board locks the rack count, the cooling bays and the opening schedule for that size.

Approved general arrangement board CDC-GA-01 for the 10 ft edge data center container

10 ft Edge Data Center Container With Two Rack Bays

The 10 ft unit is the smallest approved shell in the range. It takes two rack bays and one in row cooling bay. An LV and ATS panel sits at one end, with a UPS beside it. A fire and control cabinet closes the row. There is no battery bay and no partition, so the whole 80 sq ft reads as one room. Pick it for a telecom yard, a factory floor edge node or a small branch compute point. Two racks have to cover the load, and the UPS runtime has to come from elsewhere.

  • Nominal 10 ft by 8 ft by 8 ft 6 in envelope, giving 80 sq ft
  • Two IT rack bays against a single in row cooling bay
  • Wall A carries one secure door; Wall B carries one cooling louvre
  • Both end walls stay solid, with no door and no window cut into them
  • No battery bay, so UPS runtime has to come from an external source
  • One open room, because no power and white space partition is drawn
10 ft x 8 ft x 8 ft 6 in80 sq ft₹4,53,600 + GST5,670/sq ft

10x8 ft Containerized Data Center

₹4,53,600 + GST

SAMAN portable cabin calculator
SAMAN Portable

PRICE IT YOURSELF

Your Containerized Data Center from ₹4,53,600

Set the size, choose the finish, watch the price move as you go.

Start your design

Fixed-price quote within 48 hours. Built in our own works.

Customized cabin

Containerized Data Center

20×10 ft · 200 sq ft

Estimated total

₹2,10,980₹2,48,956 incl. GST

Step 1 of 9

Choose your product

Pick the building closest to what you need. You can change it at any point.

Choose your product

Set the size

Area and price update as you type. Every size prices from our base-cabin rate card; the larger the floor area, the lower the rate per square foot.

Enter a length and width between 4 and 60 ft. For larger buildings, request a quotation and we will size it with you.

Rooms and partitions
Partition doors
Drawing view
D1W1W220' 0"10' 0"2D Plan

R = room · D = door · W = window

On the drawing, R1 is Room 1, D1 is Door 1 and W1 is Window 1. Every control and every line of your quotation uses the full words.

Carpet Area200 sq ft
Base cabin price₹2,00,000
Roof
Mobility

Enter any size you need. All sizes price from the same base-cabin rate card, and your figure is confirmed on the drawing.

Frame and wall

Choose what the cabin is built from. The frame carries the load, the wall closes it, and both move the price.

Structural frame
Wall construction

Choose the interior

Standard finishes are included. Upgrades and savings are shown per square foot.

Internal wall lining, per sq ft of wall
Ceiling, per sq ft of floor
Flooring, per sq ft of floor
Wall build-up from outside to inside
Weather skin50
Structural faceMS frame & panel support
Thermal layer50 PUF
Added insulation, per sq ft of wall and ceiling

Add doors and windows

Set the type, the count and where each one sits. The plan updates as you choose.

Door placement

Door 1
Hinge side
Opening
Use "In" when hand flow should remain inside the room edge. Use "Out" when swing clearance is outside.

Window placement

Window 1
Track
Track choice affects how much frame is needed along the edge.
Window 2
Track
Track choice affects how much frame is needed along the edge.

If the entrance sits under a shed or a covered walkway, choose opens in, so rain does not blow through the doorway. On an open site choose opens out, because the door seals tighter against wind. Hinge left and hinge right set which side the handle falls on.

A 2.5 track slides more smoothly and costs more than a 2 track. The difference scales with the size of the window.

Drawing view
D1W1W220' 0"10' 0"2D Plan

R = room · D = door · W = window

On the drawing, R1 is Room 1, D1 is Door 1 and W1 is Window 1. Every control and every line of your quotation uses the full words.

Carpet Area200 sq ft
Base cabin price₹2,00,000

Add electrical fittings

Tick what you need. Quantities are suggested from the floor area and you can change every one.

Light colour
LED shape
Socket placement, no cost impact

Placement moves a socket, it does not add one. The charge is the plug point count above, and moving a socket costs nothing.

Front
Rear
Left
Right
Drawing view
D1W1W220' 0"10' 0"2D Plan

R = room · D = door · W = window

On the drawing, R1 is Room 1, D1 is Door 1 and W1 is Window 1. Every control and every line of your quotation uses the full words.

Carpet Area200 sq ft
Base cabin price₹2,00,000

Add furniture and fittings

Everything here is optional. Add only what you want fitted before delivery.

Some fit-out components are being confirmed and show as Quoted separately.

Furniture position

Delivery and taxes

Transport and installation are optional and depend on your site. GST is shown as its own line.

Delivery scope
See the full distance ladder
Delivery freight ladder, ex-GST
Distance20 ft trailer40 ft trailer
Bangalore cityFreeFree
Delhi NCRFreeFree
Under 100 kmConfirmed at quotationConfirmed at quotation
100-150 km₹27,500₹32,500
150-200 km₹32,500₹37,500
200-250 km₹37,500₹42,500
250-300 km₹42,500₹47,500
300-350 km₹47,500₹52,500
350-400 km₹52,500₹57,500
400-450 km₹57,500₹62,500
450-500 km₹62,500₹67,500
500-550 km₹67,500₹72,500
550-600 km₹72,500₹77,500
600-650 km₹77,500₹82,500
650-700 km₹82,500₹87,500
700-750 km₹87,500₹92,500
750-800 km₹92,500₹97,500
800-850 km₹97,500₹1,02,500
850-900 km₹1,02,500₹1,07,500
900-950 km₹1,07,500₹1,12,500
950-1000 km₹1,12,500₹1,17,500

Delivery in 7 to 21 working days. Freight is confirmed once the exact delivery location and order are approved.

Get your quotation

Send us this configuration and we will confirm it with a fixed price within 48 hours.

Submit the exact configuration for a fixed, itemised quotation within 48 hours.

Your contact detailsEnter a 10-digit Indian mobile number.Please add your email so we can send your quotation PDF.

Please add your name and mobile number so our sales team can send your fixed quotation.

Published cabin price tables

All primary prices are ex-GST. Including-GST figures apply 18 percent GST.

Container Office price table
Container Office published size and price ladder
SizeAreaPrice ex-GSTIncluding 18% GST
10 ft Edge Data Center Container80 sq ft₹4,53,600₹5,35,248
20 ft Edge Data Center Container160 sq ft₹7,92,000₹9,34,560
20 ft High Cube All In One Data Center160 sq ft₹7,92,000₹9,34,560
40 ft ISO Data Center Container320 sq ft₹13,68,000₹16,14,240
40 ft High Cube Data Center Container320 sq ft₹13,68,000₹16,14,240
53 ft High Density Data Center Container424 sq ft₹17,93,520₹21,16,354
Indicative estimate SP-EST · 01 Sept 2026 · Fixed, itemised quotation within 48 hours of submission.

You may also like

The rest of the container office range, on the same platform.

Product Details

Comprehensive information about Containerized Data Center

Product Overview

Detailed information about Containerized Data Center

What a containerized data center shell is, and what it is not

A containerized data center from SAMAN is an infrastructure shell. We build the steel envelope, the insulation, the technical floor, the openings and the routes that power and data cables follow. We hand it over ready to take the equipment you or your integrator select. Racks, servers, storage and network gear stay outside the published price. So do the UPS, the batteries, the PDU or busway, the precision cooling units, the fire suppression and the monitoring. A project quotation adds them.

That boundary is deliberate, and it is the single most useful thing this page can tell you. Floor area cannot price a complete data center. IT load in kW, rack density, redundancy target, cooling duty, UPS runtime, fire strategy, network design and commissioning govern the real number. A shell rate gives you a firm figure for the part SAMAN builds. Your budget line for the building then stops competing with your budget line for the equipment.

Competitor pages in this category rarely say any of this. Most publish a feature list and a contact form. Very few publish a size, a drawing or a rate. We publish six approved general arrangement boards, six rack counts and six opening schedules. A shell price sits against every one of them. We also say plainly what that price leaves out.

One airflow model runs through all six approved sizes

Every approved size uses the same arrangement. A single row of equipment stands along one long wall. In front of it sits a cold and service aisle, wide enough to work in. Above the row runs a hot return plenum. Overhead, power and data travel on separate pathways, so a busway and a fibre tray never share a route. Cooling louvres pierce only the equipment wall, which the drawings call Wall B.

Keeping one model across six sizes has a practical benefit. Moving from a 10 ft unit to a 40 ft unit changes the rack count and the number of cooling bays. It does not change how the air moves, how the aisle works or how a technician reaches the back of a cabinet. Your operating procedure survives the upgrade. So does your containment approach.

ASHRAE TC 9.9 recommended and allowable envelopes inform the cooling design. The final set points still follow your IT equipment class and the OEM limits for the hardware. Cooling capacity, the redundancy philosophy and the containment detail stay project specific. A heat load study settles all three before anyone orders equipment.

What sits in each bay, from the LV panel to the network cabinet

The approved boards name every bay in the row, and the complement changes with size. The 10 ft unit runs an LV and ATS panel, a UPS, one cooling bay, two racks and a fire and control cabinet. The 20 ft edge unit adds a battery bay next to the UPS and closes the row with a network and control cabinet. From the 20 ft high cube upward, a partition puts the LV, UPS and battery bays into their own power and control zone.

The 40 ft ISO board puts the LV, UPS, battery and fire cabinets in the power zone. Past the partition come a cooling bay, eight racks, a second cooling bay and the network cabinet. The 40 ft high cube keeps that pattern and inserts a third cooling bay in the middle of the rack row. That is how it carries ten racks rather than eight on the same footprint.

The 53 ft board is the only one with two battery bays. Its white space runs as two groups of six racks. One cooling bay leads the row, one splits the two groups, and two more close it out. If your runtime target is long, that second battery bay is the reason to look at this size before you look at the price.

Charcoal 20 ft edge data center container in a paved yard with one secure access door
20 ft Edge Data Center Container, access wall with a single secure door.

The opening schedule that decides how the module sits on your site

Read this before you fix the module position. The opening schedule is locked on every approved board, and it is the same logic at every size. Wall A carries the secure personnel and equipment doors. Wall B carries the cooling and service louvres. End C and End D stay solid, with no door and no window. There are zero exterior windows anywhere in the range.

Windowless is a choice, not an omission. Removing glazing removes solar gain, a security weak point, a condensation risk and a leakage path in one move. A project that really needs a viewing panel gets a fire, security, condensation and thermal review first. The panel then becomes a project specific detail rather than a standard feature.

  • Wall A: one secure door on the 10 ft and both 20 ft sizes, two doors on the 40 ft and 53 ft sizes
  • Wall B: one louvre on the 10 ft, two on both 20 ft sizes and the 40 ft ISO, three on the 40 ft high cube, four on the 53 ft
  • End C and End D: solid on every size, so plan access from the long walls only
  • Zero exterior windows across all six approved sizes
  • Door sizes coordinate with rack and UPS replacement, so the largest item still comes out
  • Security locking must never defeat the emergency egress route

Two consequences follow on site. Park the module so Wall A faces your access route and Wall B faces open air, because the louvres need free intake and discharge. Then keep a working clearance in front of both walls. A shell placed hard against a boundary wall on the louvre side will not cool the way the drawing intends.

Six approved sizes, and the two pairs that share a price

The range moves in a straight line on rack count: two, four, four, eight, ten and twelve bays. It does not move in a straight line on value, and two pairs deserve a careful look before you order.

20 ft edge and 20 ft high cube all in one

Both carry four racks, two cooling bays and one door. Both cost the same. The high cube version adds a foot of internal height. It also adds a partition between the LV, UPS and battery bays and the IT white space. Your operations team may one day work on switchgear or batteries while servers run. That is when the partition earns its keep.

40 ft ISO and 40 ft high cube

Same 320 sq ft footprint, same price, different capacity. The ISO shell holds eight racks and two cooling bays. The high cube holds ten racks and three cooling bays. Its third cooling position sits in the middle of the row rather than at an end. Choose the ISO version when a height limit on the route or at the final position forces standard ISO height. Otherwise the high cube gives more capacity and more cooling positions for the same shell money.

Approved sizeFloor areaIT rack baysIn row cooling baysWall A doorsWall B louvresPower and white space partition
10 ft Edge Data Center Container80 sq ft2111No
20 ft Edge Data Center Container160 sq ft4212No
20 ft High Cube All In One Data Center160 sq ft4212Yes
40 ft ISO Data Center Container320 sq ft8222Yes
40 ft High Cube Data Center Container320 sq ft10323Yes
53 ft High Density Data Center Container424 sq ft12424Yes

Read the table with the cooling column, not just the rack column. Racks per cooling bay run at two on the three small sizes. They run at four on the 40 ft ISO, a little over three on the 40 ft high cube and three on the 53 ft. A dense row wants more cooling positions, and a heat load study will tell you how many.

Tan 40 ft ISO data center container showing two secure doors on the access wall
40 ft ISO Data Center Container, two secure doors on the access wall.

How the shell rate moves with floor area

The published rate is budgetary and it covers the infrastructure shell with basic pathways. It starts from an approved base of Rs 4,500 per sq ft at a 200 sq ft reference scope. The workbook then applies a size band. Smaller areas carry a premium, because the fixed content of an enclosure does not shrink with the floor. Larger areas earn a discount for the opposite reason.

The adjusted rate on this page runs from Rs 5,670 per sq ft at 80 sq ft. It falls to Rs 4,230 per sq ft at 424 sq ft. For context, our container office products sit near Rs 1,450 per sq ft at the same 200 sq ft reference. The gap is roughly three times, and none of it comes from the steel box. It comes from the technical envelope, the fire rated liner and the heavy duty technical deck. It also comes from the segregated pathways, the louvre and opening detail and the QA that goes with them.

Standard, optional, custom and excluded: where our scope stops

ScopeWhat it covers
STANDARDSteel structure and reinforced chassis; weather sealed flat roof with managed drainage; windowless insulated envelope; fire rated or non combustible interior liner; technical floor; secure doors on Wall A; cooling and service louvres on Wall B; separate overhead power and data pathways; main earthing bar and bonding; LED and emergency lighting; factory acceptance of the enclosure
OPTIONALRaised floor system and height; static dissipative or conductive floor finish; access control, CCTV and environmental sensors; DCIM or BMS interfaces; C4 or C5 grade corrosion protection; corporate branding that does not obscure intake, exhaust, lifting or emergency markings
CUSTOMRack count, kW per rack and aisle layout; cooling type, duty and redundancy; UPS capacity, runtime and battery chemistry; fire detection and suppression strategy; cable entry positions and segregation criteria; module joining or stacking, which needs project calculations
EXCLUDEDServers, storage and network hardware; racks and cabinets; UPS, batteries, PDU and busway; precision cooling equipment; fire suppression equipment; DCIM and monitoring software; transport, craneage and unloading; foundations and site utilities; installation; load bank testing, integrated systems testing and certification; Uptime tier or TIA-942 certification

We publish this table because the category makes it easy to assume more is included than actually is. A pallet of batteries and a set of precision cooling units can cost more than the shell around them. Reading the excluded column early keeps the comparison between suppliers honest, and it keeps your capital plan from a late surprise.

Two limits deserve emphasis. First, integrated equipment ships inside the module only where the component manufacturer permits it and where transport shock and vibration restraints are defined. Second, stacking, joining and transport claims need project calculations, because a data center fit out changes gross mass and centre of gravity a great deal.

Dark green 40 ft high cube data center container with three cooling louvres on the service wall
40 ft High Cube Data Center Container, service wall with three cooling louvres.

When a container office is the better buy

Some enquiries that reach this page are really office enquiries. If the room holds people, desks and a meeting table, an infrastructure shell is the wrong product and the wrong rate. Our container office range covers that work properly, with glazing, comfort insulation and a fit out priced for occupancy rather than equipment.

Inside that range the choice narrows quickly. A site office container is configured around what a project site office has to do, from supervision to document storage. A container office cabin is the fabricated value line, built for a stationary single site posting rather than repeated relocation. Neither carries a hot return plenum, a technical floor or segregated power and data pathways, and neither should be asked to house a rack row.

The reverse case matters too. Putting two or three racks into a fitted office container looks cheaper on the day. It turns expensive later. The envelope, the floor loading, the fire strategy and the airflow were never drawn for equipment. Where the load really is small, the 10 ft edge shell exists for exactly that scale.

Getting the site ready before the module arrives

Site work sits outside our price, so plan it early with your civil contractor. The module needs a level, load bearing base at its declared support points. It needs a clear route for the vehicle and the crane. It needs services brought to the cable entry positions on the approved board.

  • Level, load bearing supports at the declared points, designed by your civil consultant
  • Crane standing area and a swing path clear of overhead lines
  • Approach road able to take the trailer length for a 40 ft or 53 ft module
  • LV supply, earthing and any generator or ATS interface brought to the entry position
  • Free air in front of Wall B for louvre intake and discharge
  • Drainage routed away from cable entries and from any outdoor cooling unit

Roof water matters more here than on an office build. We detail and inspect every roof opening at the works. The roof falls then carry discharge away from the cable entries and the electrical interfaces. Keep that logic intact when you finish the surrounding hardstanding.

What we check before the module leaves the works

Factory acceptance covers the enclosure and the pathways we supply. We record fit, weld and bolt condition, coating and dry film thickness. We also record sealing, a dimensional survey and dispatch photographs against the approved board. Rack rails, module joins, lifting points and cooling supports each get a written inspection. Fabrication tolerance is what protects rack alignment later.

Where a project also takes active systems, we plan and quote the integrated systems testing on its own. Load bank testing, failover testing, commissioning and any certification sit outside the shell price. We will say so on the quotation rather than leave it implied.

Navy 10 ft edge data center container beside an office building with one secure door
10 ft Edge Data Center Container, the smallest approved size in the range.

What to send us so the quotation is accurate

A shell quotation firms up quickly once you know the load side. The list below settles most of the questions our engineering team would otherwise ask twice.

  • Final IT load schedule in kW, with the kW you expect per rack
  • Rack and cabinet data: manufacturer, quantity, depth and weight
  • Redundancy target, UPS capacity and the battery runtime you want
  • Cable entry requirements and any segregation criteria you must meet
  • Site pin code, access constraints and any height restriction on the route
  • Fire detection and suppression strategy, plus monitoring and access control needs

Send us the list and your site pin code, and we will come back with the shell and the options you asked for. A clear line then covers everything that stays excluded. If a fabricated office suits you better than an infrastructure shell, we will tell you that too.

Maroon 53 ft high density data center container with four cooling louvres along the service wall
53 ft High Density Data Center Container, four cooling louvres on the service wall.

Questions buyers ask before ordering

Does the price include racks, UPS and cooling equipment?

No. The published rate covers the infrastructure shell and basic power and data pathways. Racks, servers, UPS, batteries, PDU or busway, precision cooling, fire suppression and monitoring are quoted apart. Their cost follows your IT load and redundancy target, not your floor area.

How many racks fit in a 20 ft container data center?

Four rack bays, on both the 20 ft edge and the 20 ft high cube all in one. The high cube version spends its extra height on clearance above the containment and adds a partition between the power zone and the white space.

Can SAMAN claim an Uptime tier or a TIA-942 certification?

Not from a shell purchase. Tier and TIA-942 claims describe an engineered and certified facility, including power topology, redundancy and testing. Those sit outside this scope, and we will not assert them on a page.

Is the 53 ft size a standard container?

Treat it as a planning envelope. The 53 ft board uses a nominal high cube planning envelope. The source container type and the real internal clear dimensions need confirming before fabrication release.

Why are there no windows?

Glazing adds solar gain, a security weakness, a condensation risk and a leakage path. None of those help a room full of equipment. Every approved size is windowless, and any viewing panel becomes a reviewed project specific detail.

Can the shell be relocated later?

It is built on an ISO style frame with approved corner fittings or lugs. It ships with lift drawings and a shipped weight schedule. Moving it with equipment installed needs a fresh lift study, because the fit out changes both mass and centre of gravity.

What does the technical PDF on this page contain?

It carries the approved family overview with budgetary prices, and the material and envelope planning notes. It also carries both technical diagrams and all six approved general arrangement boards. A buyer checklist closes it, to complete before quotation or fabrication release.

Technical Specifications

Detailed technical information and features

Two tables cover every approved specification field for this product. The first table settles the shell itself: the frame, the envelope, the roof and the deck the racks stand on. The second covers insulation, the services we route, security and the scope boundary. Read them together with the general arrangement board for your chosen size. That board fixes the openings and the bay layout these fields describe.

One point runs through both tables. Nearly every performance number on a data center build is a project input rather than a catalogue value. Fire resistance is stated only for a tested complete assembly. IP and impact ratings need a defined tested build up. Floor loading follows your rack and rolling loads, not an office floor assumption. Cooling duty follows a heat load study. We publish what we control and we name what your engineer has to settle.

The two diagrams below carry the same message in picture form. The first shows how the envelope is put together. It runs from the ISO frame out to the weather skin, then back in to the liner and the floor. The second shows the planning zones: the power and control zone, the single equipment row, the hot return path and the cold service aisle. Both are marked illustrative. Both take their geometry from the approved boards rather than from a generic template.

Table 1. Structure, envelope, roof and technical deck

FieldWhat SAMAN suppliesWhat your project settles
Bottom frameReinforced modular chassis, minimum 150 x 75 x 5 mm perimeter or engineered equivalent, with rack rails and service skid supportsRack point loads, UPS and battery mass, cooling skid mass, transport acceleration and support positions
Bottom stiffenersHeavy channel or RHS cross members under the rack row, PDU, UPS, cooling and cable entry zones, with openings reinforced and sealedBottom cable entry positions and condensate routes, from the approved rack and services model
Floor frameTechnical floor framing designed for declared static and rolling loads, with removable panels, raised floor or direct to frame rack mountingDeclared rack loads, rolling install loads, seismic restraint and maintenance access. An office floor assumption is not accepted
Top frame80 x 40 x 3 mm minimum or engineered upper frame, supporting busway, cable ladder, containment and sensorsCeiling loads and containment weights, so critical services never hang from the lining
Roof stiffenersRoof framing engineered for DX or chilled water equipment, weather, uplift and maintenance access, with coordinated penetrationsCondenser, dry cooler, exhaust or pipe header positions and the transport removal strategy
Corner posts and wallsHeavy posts or an ISO corner frame, with door, louvre and cable entry openings framed to restore the load pathStacking, joining and transport claims, each of which needs project calculations
Lifting and handlingApproved corner fittings or lugs, lift drawings and a shipped weight scheduleThe site lift study, the offload method and equipment restraint for transport
Welding and fabricationApproved WPS, critical weld inspection, dimensional survey and coating repair after acceptanceAny additional inspection level or third party witness you require
Exterior wallsSecure weatherproof enclosure, typically 1.6 to 2.0 mm steel or a tested insulated panel systemIP, impact and corrosion targets, which need a defined tested assembly before they are claimed
RoofFlat ISO roof with positive fall, sealed seams, curbs, flashings and controlled dischargeWhere discharge runs on your hardstanding, kept clear of cable entries and outdoor units
Interior wallsFire rated or non combustible technical liner in pre coated steel, calcium silicate or a tested panel systemThe fire strategy, and whether the white space and electrical zones need a rated separation
CeilingOpen soffit or removable non combustible panels, with access to busway, cable ladder, detectors and cooling servicesThe containment approach, since airflow and service access outrank appearance here
Floor baseHeavy duty technical deck in steel, cement fibre or an engineered raised floor system, with rack anchorage and sealed cable openingsRaised floor height, chosen from cable, airflow and maintenance needs rather than from looks
Floor finishStandard technical deck finish. A conductive or static dissipative vinyl, epoxy or HPL finish with a documented resistance range is an option, not part of the shell rateWhether you need ESD control, plus the bonding detail and the cleaning regime

Table 2. Insulation, services, security and scope boundary

FieldWhat SAMAN suppliesWhat your project settles
Wall insulationTypically 75 to 100 mm mineral wool, PIR or a tested system, selected by the fire strategy and the U value targetCombustibility and smoke limits, the vapour control layer and the thermal bridge detail
Roof insulationContinuous insulation, typically 100 mm or an engineered equivalent, with a vapour barrier and thermal bridge controlSolar gain and condensation targets for your climate zone
External finish and markingDurable coating, access zone marking, module ID and emergency contact markingBranding, which must never obscure intake, exhaust, lifting, electrical or emergency markings
Fasteners and sealingCompatible fasteners, gaskets, cable glands and tested fire stop systems, with a penetration scheduleEvery power, fibre, pipe, drain and sensor opening, listed before the seals are closed
DoorsSecure doors on Wall A only, access control compatible, insulated or fire rated, with panic egress and door contactsDoor rating, and a clear opening wide enough to replace a rack or a UPS
Windows and service openingsNo office glazing. Removable maintenance and cable entry panels only, where engineeredAny viewing panel, which needs a fire, security, condensation and thermal review first
Louvres and screensLow pressure drop weather louvres on Wall B, with bird or insect screens and security guardsLouvre sizing from the cooling design, since screens cannot be added after commissioning without a recheck
Electrical wiringSegregated critical power, auxiliary and data containment in FRLS or LSZH copper, with separate A and B power, control and fibre routesCable fill, redundancy, earthing, EMC and bend radius control, issued by your electrical designer
Electrical protectionMain earthing bar, bonding, isolation and interfaces for UPS, PDU, busway and SPDShort circuit level, selectivity, arc flash assessment and protective settings
Lighting, monitoring and accessLED and emergency lighting, service sockets, and provision for access control, CCTV, sensors and DCIM or BMS interfacesSensor coverage, protocols and the cyber security rules the monitoring must follow
Cooling interfaceInterfaces and aisle management for DX, chilled water, in row, overhead or rear door coolingIT kW, rack density, redundancy target and set points, from a heat load study and the OEM limits
Wet servicesNo sanitary plumbing in white space. Trapped condensate, chilled water connections, leak detection and controlled drain routingPipe routes kept away from energised equipment, with accessible valves and leak sensors
Layout and zoningRack, white space and grey space zoning as shown on the approved board for your sizeRack count, kW per rack, aisle clearances, egress and the UPS and cooling zones
Painting and coatingPrepared steel with an epoxy or PU system, documented DFT, and cut edge or transport damage repairThe exposure category for your site, from a coastal, industrial or inland assessment
Quality checksEnclosure factory acceptance, with fit, weld, coating, sealing and dimensional records plus dispatch photographsIntegrated systems testing, load bank testing and commissioning, which are quoted apart
Warranty and exclusionsEnclosure warranty, stated separately from any equipment warrantyRacks, UPS, batteries, PDU, cooling, fire suppression, monitoring and IT hardware, all excluded unless a quotation lists them
Envelope construction diagram showing the ISO frame, weather skin, thermal build up and floor coordination
Diagram 1. Envelope construction. Illustrative coordination only.
Systems zoning diagram showing the power and control zone, the single equipment row and the cold service aisle
Diagram 2. Systems coordination and planning zones. Illustrative coordination only.

Shipping & Delivery

Freight tables and delivery terms

Containerized data center shell shipping basis

Freight, craneage, unloading and site works are excluded from the published shell price and are quoted after the site pin code, access route and lifting plan are known.

Small movements may use the 100 km local band. Long-haul planning should allow for 1,000 km route checks, escort requirements and ODC assessment where height, length or weight crosses route limits.

Distance bandWhat we confirm before dispatch
0-100 kmLocal trailer access, unloading point and crane standing area
101-200 kmRoute width, overhead clearances and night movement rules
201-300 kmBorder permits, tolls and escort requirement if any
301-400 kmTrailer selection and support-point protection
401-500 kmWeather window and safe parking points
501-600 kmForklift, crane or hydra availability at destination
601-700 kmState entry documents and unloading sequence
701-800 kmLow bridge, gantry and turning-radius checks
801-900 kmPolice escort need for route-restricted corridors
901-1,000 kmDriver halt plan and transit insurance boundary
1,001-1,100 kmODC review if the selected shell exceeds standard movement limits
1,101-1,200 kmIntermediate inspection and tie-down review
1,201-1,300 kmFoundation readiness and cable-entry protection
1,301-1,400 kmFinal road approach and turning space at the site gate
1,401-1,500 kmCrane capacity, boom reach and hardstanding verification
1,501-1,600 kmPermit validity across all state borders
1,601-1,700 kmDispatch photographs and transit restraint record
1,701-1,800 kmReceiving team, unloading method and handover timing

Customer Reviews

0 reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to review this product.

Write a Review for Containerized Data Center

Your email is not published.

Reviews are published after approval by our team.

Built by a verified manufacturer: ISO 9001:2015 certified, Udyam registered, NSIC-enlisted, GST registered.

View manufacturer credentials